CHRONOLOGICAL OVERVIEW

2022

Two dolphins crashing a beach party

(2mar) (6’30)

An arrangement of ‘Two whales crashing a beach party for 2 electric basses

 

Une fille comme Anne

for soprano, flute and harp 3’45"

Commissioned by Claire Edwardes (Aus)

This piece is an arrangement of an aria from the chamber opera 'Paternel'by the same authors

Ten minste houdbaar tot

Flute, marimba and piano 30’

Dedicated to Yves Knockaert

Composed for 'Les nièces de Diderot'

Suite Paternelle (red marimba)

Marimba, piano  13’

This piece is based on arias of the chamber opera 'Paternel'

Mark the beat!

Marimba, piano & timpani 1’20

Composed for Mark Van Praet

2021

Aesthetics for survival

Flute, violoncello & harp 8’

Composed for Stef Van Vynckt, Nina Vanhoenacker and Nathalie Van Meirvenne (EMC) Dedicated to Jana Arns

Hammer abandon

Pno, tsax&synth, mar&synth, el.bass, drums+Multipad 9’

Composed for Beat Love Oracle

Satellite delight

Ssax&synth, mar&synth, el;bass, drums+Multipad 6’

Composed for Beat Love Oracle

Eden drill

Tsax&synth, mar&synth, el.bass, drums+Multipad 6’

Composed for Beat Love Oracle

Sunset squabbles

Tsax, mar&synth, el.bass, drums+Multipad 6’ Composed for Beat Love Oracle

Radical Risk (2nd Piano concerto) (25’)

Pno solo, tsax&ssax&synth, mar&synth, el.bass, drums + Multipad

Composed for Beat Love Oracle

Dedicated to Rafa Dorado

Lichaamsvreemd II

For reciter, marimba and piano 25’

Poems by Jana Arns

First performance scheduled in Limerick Bookshop.

Dedicated to Soetkin Rigole

21 Drawings for Tree score Book3

Based on 'De (nieuwe) avonturen van Pim Pernukkel' by Jelle Meander

See also Tree Score Book 3 for marimba solo composed in 2020

Double, double, toil and trouble

(2 oboe players) (25’-26’)

Composed for Piet Van Bockstal & Kristien Ceuppens Dedicated to Luc Zeebroek & Kathy Van Geuchte.

 

Canto catártico

(contrabass flute) (9’)

Commissioned by and dedicated to Ned McGowan

Adam und Arnold, mit Frank

(clarinet/bass clarinet - s/t/bar saxophone - organ) (15’)

Commissioned by Frank Debruyne

(extended version of Adam und Arnold of 2005)

A whistleblower’s tale

(Flute - harp) (8’30”)

Composed for Stef Van Vynckt and Nathalie Van Meirvenne

Dedicated to Arielle Valibouse

2020

Two whales crashing a beach party

(2 electric basses) (8’)

Composed for Stijn Deldaele

Dedicated to Robert Groslot

Niet menselijk

(Vocals – guitar – bass- drums) (3’30”)

Composed for Maï Nuyts and Jan Vanhoutteghem    

       

Raven en de reus

(Piano) (4’)

Commissioned by Jeff Nuyttens

Dedicated to Raven Nuyttens

(published by HRDSCR Editions)

Lichaamsvreemd

(speaker, marimba, piano) (55’)

Poems by Jana Arns

First performance scheduled in Limerick Bookshop Ghent

Dedicated to Soetkin Rigole

Heute ist unser

(Three Tenor Consort Recorders) (16’)

Commissioned by Apsara with financial aid City of Ghent

Dedicated to Birgit Van Cleemput

Tree score (book 3)

(Marimba) (20-23’)

Dedicated to Noah and Anouk

Published by HRDSCR Editions

City Rounds

(2 oboes, clarinet, bass clarinet, 2 bassoon, trompet 6 percussionists, vibraphone, marimba, harp, piano bass guitar strings (without viola) (23’)

(based on ‘Low-key music’ and 1 fragment of ‘Double Takes’)

Commissioned by Stedelijke Academie voor Muziek, Woord en Dans van Vilvoorde on the occasion of its 100th anniversary (1922-2022) Dedicated to Kristien Ceuppens

Covid -19 arrangements

Bella ciao (Italian traditional) for marimba and piano

Corona Waltz for marimba and piano

Danse Rituelle de feu (M. De Falla) for marimba and piano

Don’t stand so close to me (Sting) for marimba and piano

Every breath you take (Sting) for marimba and piano

Every little thing she does is magic (Sting) for marimba and piano

I wish you heaven (Prince) for marimba and piano

Walking on the moon (Sting) for marimba and piano

Tarmac row

(Tenor saxophone +synthesizer - marimba+synthesizer - electric bass - drums+ Multipad) (2’)

Composed for Beat Love Oracle

Dedicated to Jan Vanhoutteghem and Elsie Poulyn

Barefoot on thin ice

(Tenor saxophone +synthesizer - marimba+synthesizer - electric bass - drums+ Multipad) (5’)

Composed for Beat Love Oracle

Cedicated to Jan Vanhoutteghem and Elsie Pouleyn

Sticky stomp (at the crack of dawn)

(Tenor saxophone +synthesizer - marimba+synthesizer - electric bass - drums+ Multipad) (7’)

Composed for Beat Love Oracle

Dedicated to Jan Vanhoutteghem and Elsie Pouleyn

SOSpresso

(Tenor saxophone +synthesizer - marimba+synthesizer - electric bass - drums+ Multipad) (5’30’)

Composed for Beat Love Oracle

Dedicated to Jan Vanhoutteghem and Elsie Pouleyn

Shaky balance

(Soprano saxophone, marimba+synthesizer - electric bass - drums+ Multipad) (’)

Composed for Beat Love Oracle

Dedicated to Jan Vanhoutteghem and Elsie Pouleyn

Dangerous liquids

(Tenor saxophone, marimba+synthesizer - electric bass - drums) (6’)

Composed for Beat Love Oracle

Dedicated to Jan Vanhoutteghem and Elsie Pouleyn

2019    

Code Buster (an optimist’s game)

For oboe solo (25’)

Commissioned by and composed for Piet Van Bockstal

Dedicated to Darius Blasband

Taking Till’s measure(s)

(Clarinet -bassoon-horn-violin-double bass) (17-18’)

Commissioned by and dedicated to Oxalys

Totu su mundo est paesu

(Clarinet solo) (20’)

Commissioned by Raf De Keninck

Dedicated to Daniel Gazon

Tube mates

For 2 trompet (Bes) and piano (2’15)

Dedicated to Paul Klinck

Happy Birthday

For piano, bass and drumset

Last round

(Piano) (7’)

Commissioned by Peter Thomas for Stephan De Jonghe Stichting VZW

Dedicated to Maarten Van Ingelgem

Tree score (book 2)

(Marimba) (20-23’)

Dedicated to Mark Janse

Published by HRDSCR Editions

Tree score (book 1)

(Marimba) (20-22’)

Dedicated to Luc Leybaert

Published by HRDSCR Editions

The shadow twins

(harp-piano) (14’)

Commissioned by Stef Van Vynckt

Dedicated to Annemieke Elst and Joris Blanckaert

T.a.n.s.t.a.a.f.l.

(oboe-2 recorders-clarinet- 2 violin-viola-cello-double bass-vibraphone-marimba-harp 2trombone-bass trombone) (40’)

(contains fragments of Code buster - Totu su mundo - Säulen der Stille - Comeback quartet - Yearning yarn) commissioned by Veerle Simoens for Flanders Festival Ghent

First performance 14 September 2019

Casco Phil conducted by Benjamin Haemhouts

    

Visions of an outcome

(piano, violin, cello) (13’)

Commissioned by Khaldei (herwerking van Hmm)

Dedicated to Dirk Ooms en Tine Wyns

2018

24th Sonata where the trail becomes a trace  

(piano) (24′) 

Commissioned by Barbara Baltussen Dedicated to Olav Grondelaers

Available on CD: Hardscore Records Sonata 22, 23 and 24, 2019003

23rd Sonata three chords rebellion  

(piano) (19-20′)

Commissioned by Luc Van Loo

Dedicated to Annabelle Van Esser

Available on CD: Hardscore Records Sonata 22, 23 and 24, 2019003

Impossible (3’)

For voice and piano

Text: Cesário Verde

Dedicated to Marleen Denaeyer

Neat beats always need hits

(Tenor saxophone+synthesizer- marimba+synthesizer – 5string bass (EADGB) – drums) (9’)

Dedicated to Gabi Sultana and Koen Tryssoone

Composed for Beat Love Oracle LP: ‘Who’s counting?’

What Beat Watts

(Tenor saxophone+synthesizer- marimba+synthesizer – 5string bass (EADGB) – drums) (14-15′)

Dedicated to Nadja Delbarre composed for Beat Love Oracle Available on LP, Hardscore Records 2020_01

 

Them tunes really don’t come easily

Tenor saxophone marimba double bass (see: Beat Love Oracle book 2) (3’)

Dedicated to Van Houteghem-Pouleyn & Julia

On CD: Fingerprints #3

Trip the light fantastic

Marimba  solo & 2 flute, 2 oboe, clarinet, bass clarinet, 3 horn, 2 trompet, 3 trombone, timpani, 2 percussion, strings (7’)

Also marimba and piano reduction

Commissioned by and dedicated to Acorde Kade Deinze

A Walk with a friend

For marimba & electronic piano (or piano) (13’)

Dedicated to Petra Deltour & Joost Van Damme

(Candle) Light Music

recorder(s) & harpsichord (14’)

Commissioned by Tomma Wessel & Guy Penson

Dedicated to Geert Riem

About-face

(Tenor saxophone - marimba - electric bass+vocal -drums (5’)

Composed for Beat Love Oracle Dedicated to Jonathan Bonny

Moody Walks in a city park.

(piano 4 hands) (14′)

Commissioned by Luc Van Loo

(partial transcription of ‘Sacha’)

Säulen der Stille

(2 tenor recorders) (11’)

Composed and commissioned for/by Apsara duo

Dedicated to Bart Vanreusel and Erica Van de Reyde

They could see no shadow

(Cello and piano) (25’)

Commissioned by and composed for Tom Landschoot & Liang-yu Wang Dedicated to Joris Van Vinckenroye

2017

22nd Sonata ‘…a momentary gain of sharing…’

(piano) (19′) dedicated to Patrick Steyaert

composed for and commissioned by Keiko Shichijo

Available on CD: Hardscore Records Sonata 22, 23 and 24, 2019003

Comeback Quartet

(string quartet) (19′-20′)

commissioned by and dedicated to headliner for Voorwaarts Maart Festival 2018 NOTE: the actual performance of this piece must be delayed until 2033

Hmm…

(sopraan & (piano) keyboard) (17′)

Hum

Sing

Laugh Sigh

Dance

lyrics: Frank Nuyts

Dedicated to Tine Wyns & Dirk Ooms

 

No quiero que os separéis 

(suite from ‘Cambio’)

(flute, oboe & ca, piano) (11′) 

Commissioned by Triotique

Dedicated to Simon Bauwens

Available on CD: Triotique 3D, Etcetera KTC1628

Beat Love Oracle 

(4 players: S/T/B Saxophone, marimba, electric bass, drums) (60-65’) dedicated to dr. Robert Hoogewijs

Please don’t come any closer: Available on LP, Hardscore Records 2020_01  These are not, I repeat, not downbeats.

Let’s dig our heels into this tile.

Your feet make me sob Them tunes will surely end poorly Ready to cross against the light?

2016

Beat Love Oracle

(4 players: S/T/B Saxophone, marimba, electric bass and drums) (60-65’)

Dedicated to dr. Robert Hoogewijs Don’t count on us Too early, Bird!

Get your foot in the bar

Just thumb luck

Don’t bump your head against the Cloud

Shift! We’re lost!: Available on LP, Hardscore Records 2020_01

Four songs from Middle East

(High Soprano & piano) (15′)

(text: Philippe Blasband)

Dedicated to Els Cooman en Paul van Os

Four Middle East Songs (English version)

(bass & piano) (15ʹ)

(text: Philippe Blasband)

Dedicated to Els Cooman en Paul van Os

First performance Canberra International Music Festival (Birch (bass) - Peelman (pno)

   

Out on a limb

(Marimba & piano) (12′-13′)

Dedicated to Gerd Wille en Philippe Deprez

Published by HRDSCR Editions

21th Sonata ‘Atlantis renascent’

(piano) (19′)

Composed for and commissioned by Gabi Sultana

Dedicated to Stan Monstrey and the team of Burns Unit Ghent

Available on CD: Hardscore Records Sonata 19, 20 and 21, 2019002

20th Sonata ‘radical risk’

(piano) (19′)

Composed for and commissioned by Roland Peelman for Canberra International Music festival 2017

Dedicated to Els Huyghelen & Dirk Zoete

Available on CD: Hardscore Records Sonata 19, 20 and 21, 2019002

19th Sonata (when close to the heart) nothing is enough’

(piano) (18′)

Dedicated to Daan Bauwens

Composed for and commissioned by Liang-yu Wang

Available on CD: Hardscore Records Sonata 19, 20 and 21, 2019002

2015

Carbon fixation ensemble

 (3 synthesizer, piano, Sopraan/Alt/Tenor Saxophone, vocals, marimba, vibraphone, electric bass, drums), all amplified) (75’)

  • Road Feel (5′)

  • Vehicles of love (5′)

  • Wheels in weeds (8′)

  • Convertible superstar (5′)

  • Jaunt with a beetle (7’30”)

  • Calling names (5’15”)

  • A better plan (6′)

  • Yearning yarn (6′)

  • Hate to love (6′)

  • Drawing up (8′)

Bare Beats

(Etude for Snare drum & Piano) (3’)

Dedicated to Wim Konink)

Smaart

For voice and pop band. (3’30)

Text and music by Frank Nuyts

Available on CD: Côté Koer, een productie van Muziekcentrum De Bijloke, Côté koer #1

Tumbleweed Concerto

A concerto for cello and orchestra (20’)

(2 flute-oboe-english horn-clarinet-bass clarinet-2 bassoon-4 horn-2 trompet-trombone-bass trombone-tubatimpani-2 percussionists-piano-harp-cello solo and strings

Commissioned by Tom Landschoot and SOV (Symfonie orkest Vlaanderen) Dedicated to Tom Landschoot

 

‘Chut!’ a melodrama

(prequel to ‘Paternel)

(libretto by Philippe Blasband)

(soprano- 2 mezzo-sopranos, actrice, flute, double bass & vibraphone) (15’)

vzw Hardscore productie & Muziekcentrum De Bijloke

Dedicated to Veerle Simoens & Ben Haemhouts

Double takes

(text by Frank Nuyts)

(photographs by Ronny Lauwers)

(Soprano, mezzo-soprano, b,t,a,s,s recorder (1player), cello, electric keyboard (with electric piano sound & a slow synthesizer sound marimba) (60′)

Double takes 1 Drone 1

Double takes 2 A little stone

Double takes 3 Drone 2

Double takes 4 When broken pillars

Double takes 5 Drone 3

Double takes 6 A memory

Double takes 7 Drone 4

Double takes 8 We are tempted

Double takes 9 Drone 5

Double takes 10 A story repeated

Double takes 11 Drone 6

Double takes 12 Precious time

Double takes 13 Drone 7

Double takes 14 Looking at Double takes 15 Drone 8 Double takes 16 Africa!

Double takes 17 Drone 9

Double takes 18 Bone-dry wind Double takes 19 Drone 10

Double takes 20 Arenʼt we all.

Double takes 21 Drone 11

Double takes 22 My balcony

Double takes 23 Drone 11

Double takes 24 Even the humblest Double takes 25 Drone 13 Double takes 26 Opera!

Double takes 27 Drone 14

Double takes 28 Through open front doors

Double takes 29 Faces are maps

Sonata 1B: ‘Bruna Husky’

(piano) (19′)

Commissioned Katerina Konstantourou

Dedicated to Machteld Timmermans

Available on CD: Hardscore Records Sonata 1B, 2 and 9, 2019001

2014

Seventy B’s Falling from Seven Apple Trees

(piano) (2′)

Dedicated to Boudewijn Buckinx for his 70th birthday

Composed for Daan Vandewalle

Between the treasure and the sun

(2 synthesizer, piano & drums) (4’15”)

(replaces former Hard Score Book 2 song)

Composed for headliner (Bonny, Coutigny, Quintyn)

Dedicated to headliner

Scrolling ME

pianotrio (violin, cello, piano) (11′)

(suite based on Middle East)

Commisioned by Ruben De Gheselle (The New What Now) Dedicated to Rosa Montero

Cambio madre por moto chamber opera

a chamber opera  (2 sopranos, mezzo-soprano, tenor, bariton, bass bariton, clarinet, cello, piano, harp, 2 percussionists) (60ʹ) original libretto Rosa Montero

Originally commissioned by Simon Bauwens for Gerard Mortier and Teatro Real.

Dedicated to Simon Bauwens

Cancelled due to on religious grounds

Suite Paternelle

for English Horn & sinfonietta (without trombone & percussie) (13′)

(also version for oboe and sinfonietta)

(suite based on Paternel)

Commissioned by Acorde

Suite Paternelle reduction for English Horn and piano (13′) (also version for oboe and sinfonietta)

2013

Paternel a chamber opera

(libretto by Philippe Blasband)

(Soprano, 2 mezzo-sopranos, actrice, flute, 3 harps, double bass) (45′)

Commissioned by VZW HardScore

Dedicated to Wim De Temmerman

Festive piece for Lier

(string ensemble) (2′)

Commissioned by Kortjakje

IKS IKS

(string orchestra with two added young students parts)

(4’30”)

Commissioned by Kortjakje

Couple dances

(violin and bass clarinet)

(partial arr. of Arabian night and Miro’s Aria) (4’30”)

Hard Scores revisited

13 pieces for ensemble (1u30′)

 (Synthesizer, piano, amplified voice and saxophone, marimba, vibraphone, e-bass, drums) new version of several pieces from Hard Scores Books 3,4,5,6. These versions replace the former ones.

  • Eat that gravity

  • Indian Prodioux

  • Iron Leaves

  • Kite Control

  • BSKRZ

  • The Creep from the Deep

  • No surf, no wind, only desire

  • Tabuba rasa

  • Bound for a Braun

  • Hideaway

  • A beacon in the sky

  • Pan the Satyrist

  • 18 Seconds of Bonobo sex

Sur d’almes cadences

Textes: 3 poèmes de ‘Fêtes Galantes’ de Verlaine

(Soprano, cello, harp) (12′)

Commissioned by Leen Van der Roost

Réconciliation et amour

For high voice and piano

Vocalise, adaptée d’un. Aria de l’opéra de chambre (Middle East) (3’20) Dedicated to Laurence Servaes

Second version of part 2 of 18th sonata

(piano) (4’30”)

commissioned by Roland Peelman

2012

18th Sonata “Orchard’s rim East: Gothic concretion”

(piano) (16’30”)

Commissioned by Muziekcentrum Gent

Composed for Roland Peelman

Dedicated Anne Rosenblath and Charles Berberian

Published by HRDSR Editions

Also live recorded in ‘Bijloke Muziek Centrum Gent’

17th Sonata ‘Orchard’s rim South: White Aisle’

(piano) (17’30”) commissioned by Muziekcentrum Gent

Composed for Vitaly Samoshko

Dedicated Ronny Lauwers

Published by HRDSR Editions

Also live recorded in ‘Bijloke Muziek Centrum Gent’

16th Sonata ‘Orchard’s rim West: Cubed Sky’

(piano) (18′)

commissioned by Muziekcentrum Gent

Composed for Jan Michiels

Dedicated to Alain Craens

Published by HRDSR Editions

Also live recorded in ‘Bijloke Muziek Centrum Gent’

15th Sonata ‘Orchard’s rim North: Brick Wall’

(piano) (22′)

Commissioned by Muziekcentrum Gent and Johan Duijck

dedicated to Walter Hus

Published by HRDSR Editions

Also live recorded in ‘Bijloke Muziek Centrum Gent’

Leaving (from Bekket)

(arr. for flute and piano) (5’45”)

Commissioned by Frederik Martens

Dedicated to Birgit Van Cleemput

Up to scratch

(arr. for flute and piano) (6’15”)

Commissioned by Frederik Martens Dedicated to Daan Janssens

Noite inquieta a monodrama

(text: Pessoa ‘Livro do desassossego’) libretto Frank Nuyts)

(mezzo soprano and string orchestra) (45′)

Commissioned by Veerle Van Gorp and Wim Meuris for the string ensemble Amadeus Dedicated to Gerda Dendooven

2011

14th Sonata ‘plea nor play’

(piano) (21′)

Composed for Ralph Van Raath

Dedicated Frank Pauwels

Published by HRDSR Editions

Also live recorded in ‘Bijloke Muziek Centrum Gent’

Divérance

Trio for flute, viola da gamba (tenor viool, GCFADB tuning) and piano (± 2’15)

Commissioned by Hans Roels for his doctoral project

Dedicated to Joris Blanckaert en Annemieke Elst

Tongval  a chamber opera

(lyrics (in Dutch) by Frank Nuyts)

(Soprano, mezzo soprano, clarinet, vibraphone, piano, harp, violin, double bass) (25′)

Dedicated to Johan Dhollander

A vzw HardScore production

D&C

(an arrangement of two fragments from Daphnis et Chloé de Ravel)

(Flute (also piccolo) and 6 harps)

(5’30”)

Commissioned by Arielle Valibouse and Voorwaarts Maart

Tribal Triads (3rd suite of Bekket) (14′)

(2. flute-oboe-2 clarinet-bassoon-alt saxophone-tenor saxophone–horn-2 trompet-2trombone-tuba-piano)

Commissioned by Utrecht Blazers Ensemble

Composed for Katerina Konstantourou (piano) and Nikos Ioakeim

13th Sonata ‘straddling the gaps’

(piano) (19′)

Composed for Keiko Shichijo

Dedicated to Iris de Blaere

Published by HRDSCR Editions

Also live recorded in ‘Bijloke Muziek Centrum Gent’

2010

Sacha (12’30) for ensemble and slides

(Text and drawings by Charles Berberian)

(Clarinet &s/a/t saxophone-s/t/b-trombone - piano - percussie - electric.bass & keynote slides) Commissioned by Mark Delaere & Festival Vlaanderen Vlaams-Brabant vzw. Composed for Ensemble Klang (Netherlands) Dedicated to Leah Hausman.

Sacha

version for piano 4 hands  (and slides ad lib) (12’30”)

Composed for Tae Yoshioka and Marc Masson Text and drawings by Charles Berberian Dedicated to Leah Hausman.

 

Stained staves for mixed choir

(for Gilbert and George)

(text Jelle Meander )

(choir 6 voices) (3′)

Middle East a chamber opera

(text:Philippe Blasband)

(Soprano, actor, flute, clarinet, 1percussion, piano, violin, viola, cello) (60′)

Commissioned by LOD

Dedicated to Hans Bruneel

Air victorieux

for mixed choir (4 voices) and 2 trumpets (2′)

(text: Frank Nuyts)

Commissioned by Peter Dejans for the Musa Hora choir

2009

Up to scratch

5 pieces for violin and piano (12’) (1989-2009)

Commissioned by Claudia Ibarra

Dedicated to Daan Janssens

M.A. Blast

For organ (7’30)

Commissioned by Johan Huys for Musica Antiqua competition organ Brugge Dedicated to Boudewijn Buckinx

12th Sonata “ni poids ni loi”

(pno) (18’30”) commissioned by Ivo Delaere dedicated to Liesbeth de Voogdt Published by HRDSCR Editions

Also live recorded in ‘Bijloke Muziek Centrum Gent’

11th Sonata “be(LL)loved”

(pno) (11’30”)

commissioned by Tae Yoshioka

Dedicated to Hendrik Strome and Elenora Loontjens

Published by HRDSCR Editions

Also live recorded in ‘Bijloke Muziek Centrum Gent’

10th Sonata “Second (to none)”

(pno) (19’) commissioned by Luc Van Loo Dedicated to Dorothée Van Esser

Published by HRDSCR Editions

Also live recorded in ‘Bijloke Muziek Centrum Gent’

 

9th Sonata “Terra firma”

(pno) (20’) commissioned by Erwin Deleux Dedicated to Raf de Keninck

Published by HRDSCR Editions

Also live recorded in ‘Bijloke Muziek Centrum Gent’

Available on CD: Hardscore Records Sonata 1B, 2 and 9, 2019001

8th Sonata “…a way, a lone, a long, a last…”

(pno) (18’) commissioned by Elisa Medinilla Dedicated to Eddy Becquart

Published by HRDSCR Editions

Also live recorded in ‘Bijloke Muziek Centrum Gent’

5th Symphony ‘fetish’

for chamber ensemble

(fl-ob-cl-bsn-hrn-trp-trb-perc-pno-hrp-voice-2vl-vla-vcl-db) (30’)

(commissioned by Raf de Keninck for Ensemble Emanon)

Dedicated to Anthony Fiumara

Available on CD: Fetish, Vanderkrieken Classics, VDKC13001

De Vlaamse Leeuw - K. Miry (Bewerking F. Nuyts)

Violen, altviolen, celli, 2 vibra en 2 piano’s. Commissioned by HoGent.

De Brabançonne - F Van Campenhout (Bewerking F. Nuyts)

Violen, altviolen, celli, 2 vibra en 2 piano’s. Commissioned by HoGent.

Slow and sure & Fast and sure

(pno) (12’)

(revision of’ De ladders zat’)

(separately published by HRDSCR Edtions)

Arabische nacht

(for narrator and piano) (tot. dur. 75’)

(text: R. Schimmelpfennig)

Commissioned by Dirk Opstaele for Ensemble Leporello

De Trouw van Mira en Miro,

een straatopera (libretto (Dutch)Frank Nuyts)

(mezzo-baritone-vl-clar-bsn) (12’)

Commissioned by Mira and Miro

2008

De tous biens playne

(mar.solo) (16′)

Published by HRDSCR Editions

Ver weg herfst

(3’30) For mezzo sopraan and piano, integrated in the 5th Symphony

Text: Boudewijn Buckinx

Dedicated to Anthony Fiumara

X-Raying my Radio

“the Volharding version”

Arrangement of ‘Mock-up Rock’ for pno solo

(fl-3sax-1hrn-3trp-3trb-pno-(e)bass) (12ʹ) Commissioned for ‘De Volharding’ bij Anthony Fiumara see also Cross-over ensembles

Cold Calypso

(fl-clar/bclar-trp-trb-perc (1or2)-pno-db) (4′)

Commissioned by Spectra and Opera Academy Ghent

Dedicated to Filip Rathé

Innocence in admiration

a concerto for piano and ensemble (ob-bsn-hrn-perc-pno solo-vl-vla-vcl-db) (20′)

Commissioned by Ensemble Emanon and Conservatory Ghent

Dedicated to daan Bauwens

Available on CD: Fetish, Vanderkrieken Classics, VDKC13001

 

De Wijdere Wereld van Water (The Wider World of Water)

a recitativo accompagnato (for narrator and pno)

(text: Dirk Opstaele) (25′)

Commissioned by Ensemble Leporello

2007

Cold Calypso (2007)

(fl-clar/bclar-trp-trb-perc (1or2)-pno-db) (5ʹ)

Commissioned by Filip Rathé for Spectra Ensemble

Dedicated to Filip Rathé

Revised in 2019

7th Sonata “The wider world of water”

(pno) (21′)

Commissioned by Iris de Blaere and Katerina Konstantourou

Dedicated to Roland Peelman

Published by HRDSCR Editions

Also live recorded in ‘Bijloke Muziek Centrum Gent’

…where the wind goes…

 for wind ensemble and tape (ad lib)

(ob- clar- bcl - bsn - trp - hrn - trb) (18′)

Commissioned by Francis Pollet for I Solisti del Vento

Dedicated to Geurt Grosfeld

Bekket: 3 Pieces

(pno) (15′)

Dedicated to Geert & Fien Dhondt-Dhont

Published by HRDSCR Editions

Bekket: 3 Songs

(high voice and pno) (10′) published by HRDSCR Editions

Two quartertone pieces don’t make a half one

(for a mechanical quartertone organ) (9’15)

(commissioned by Logos)

(arr. of Quadramania)

 

XXX Songs

(6 voices SSATBB) (18ʹ)

Lyrics by Jelle Meander

Commissioned by Roland Peelman for The Songcompany

Dedicated to Bart Demuyt

Au départ

(pno) (1’30) commissioned by Daan Vandewalle Dedicated to Lieve Verschraegen

Integrated in ‘Innocence in admiration’

Bekket: 2nd suite 

(cl, vlc, pno, mar & perc (1 player) (7’30)

Dedicated to Táman Trio

Available on CD: Bajadillas, Kokopelli projects, FERM 0901

1’28” Noise for ensemble (

1’28) (fl-cl-pno-perc-vl-vla-vcl) commissioned by Spectra and Comav

Dedicated to Lucien Posman

On CD: Fingerprints, SABAM FMC 2010/02

The Accidental Martyr

for mixed choir (text: Tom Robbins) (8′)

Commissioned by Musa Horta

Dedicated tp Jelle Dierickx & Maja Janta

2006

The Trances

(4 perc) (14′)

Commissioned by and dedicated to Marc Delaere for Transit Leuven Published by HRDSCR Editions

Old Airs

(6 voices, SMATBB) (8′)

commissioned by Roland Peelman for the Songcompany Australia Dedicated to Yves Rosseel

6th Sonata “outlaw’s exit”

(pno) (20′)

Commissioned by Benjamin van Esser

Dedicated to Johan Huys

Published by HRDSCR Editions

Available on CD: ‘Thoughts about stacking, stomping and starting out’, Etcetera, KTC 1377 Also live recorded in ‘Bijloke Muziek Centrum Gent’

Low-key quartet

(4 perc) (10’) )

Published by HRDSCR Editions

1st Sonata revised version “rule of thumb”

(pno) (16′)

Dedicated to Daan Vandewalle

Commissioned by Anastasia Kozhushko

Published by HRDSCR Editions

Also live recorded in ‘Bijloke Muziek Centrum Gent’

The Abduction of the East

(Bas-Baritone and ensemble) (35ʹ)

(fl clar/bclar hrn harp pno vl vla vcl db)

(text: various authors and Philippe Blasband)

Commissioned by Spectra Ensemble Published by Music Production Hoeflich

Dedicated to Philippe Blasband

2005

The X songs

(SATB) (14′)

Text: William Shakespeare

Dedicated to Johan Huys

Published by HRDSCR Editions

Bekket: 1st Suite

(mar-pn-perc) (12’30”)

(score lost)

Voortbestaan

For: fl - picc - ob - cl - bcl - bssn - 2hrn F - Tr - Trb - perc - db - pno (2’10) Integrated in the 5th symphony

 

Never ending strings

(for guitar) (1′-?) (withdrawn)

Brandgang (4de Symfonie)

(orchestra: 2 2 2 2 – 4 2 2 1 – timp – 2 perc – strings) ( 35′)

commissioned by Filharmonie Antwerpen and Ensemble Leporello and Zonzo

Third part separately: Dances from ‘Firetrail’ (3’)

Dedicated to Yves Senden & Leen De Lanoo

Rats and rabbits

(fl – cl – vl – vla – vcl – perc) (12′)

commissioned by Johan Huys for Concertgebouw Brugge Cedicated to Fred Brouwers.

Off all time

Adagio per ‘adagio’ for mixed choir and ensemble (2’45)

Integrated in the 5th Symphony

Text T.S.Eliot

Adam & Arnold

(org – perc) (12′)

Commissioned by Yves Senden

Dedicated to Roland Peelman & Thomas Jones

Bajadillas

(cl – vcl – pno) (10′)

commissioned by Tamara Cuypers, Daan Vandewalle and Tom Landschoot)

Dedicated to Luc De Smet & Lou Lockens

Published by HRDSCR Editions

Available on CD: Bajadillas, Kokopelli projects, FERM 0901

Low-key trio

(2 marimba’s and drum) (10’)

Commissioned by Luk Vaes

Dedicated to Jan & Annemie Vanacker-Lodewyck

2004

Empty music

(marimba solo) (9’30”)

Composed and warmly dedicated to Eric Cha-Beach (USA)

Published by HRDSCR editions

Different from habit

(orchestra: 3 2 3 2 – 4 2 2 1 – 3 perc – strings) (13’30”)

Commissioned by Symfonie Orkest Vlaanderen

Dedicated to Claire Tillekaerts

Low-key music

(large ensemble: 1 (also pic) 0 3 (3=bcl) 0-0 1 1 0 – 2mar 1perc solo string-5 (9’30”) published by Music Production Hoeflich

Commissioned by Daniel Gazon

Dedicated to Jan & Annemie Vanacker-Lodewyck

Anthology

(for three to six voices or choir) (SMATTB) (11′)

Commissioned by Ensemble Leporello

Dedicated to Dirk Opstaele

Sehnen (remake)

2 vle (8′)

2003

Love by fortune sent

(sop – str) (3’30”)

Commissioned by Dirk Brossé

5th Sonata “Blue rays-Ry’s blues”

(pno) (21′)

Commissioned by Marc Masson

Dedicated to Luc Brewaeys

Published by HRDSCR Editions

Available on CD: ‘Thoughts about stacking, stomping and starting out’, Etcetera, KTC 1377

Also live recorded in ‘Bijloke Muziek Centrum Gent’

Bekket a musical mimodrama

(text: Frank Nuyts& Dirk Opstaele)

(vocal ensemble, clar, b.clar, perc. pno) (60’)

(commissioned by Ensemble Leporello with the aid of the Flemish Government) Dedicated to Fien en Geert Dhondt-Dhont

2002

Re: Birth

(pno 4 hands) (3’)

Dedicated to Dirk Brossé

Kaleidoscope (with Dirk Brossé)

(string orchestra or 5 solo strings) (8’)

Busyness as usual

(cl – pno) (15’)

Commissioned by Van Oosthuysen Eddy

With the aid of the Flemish Government

Dedicated to Jef & marleen Delewijns-Vermassen

Published by HRDSCR Editions

Available on CD: Bajadillas, Kokopelli projects, FERM 0901

Living between Big Bangs

(16 perc – 4 vocal – 2010 ssax 2as ts bs 0211 euph) (12’)

Commissioned by Royal Conservatory Ghent for opening Karel Miry Hall

Dedicated to Koen Verhofstadt and Florence Roelant also version for percussion only (27 players)

Ai da vede

(SMATBB) (9’)

(text: Dirk Opstaele & Frank Nuyts) commissioned by Ensemble Leporello Cedicated to Michael Sahl

Kicking the brass monkeys

(brass band) (10’)

Commissioned by Paul Voet for ‘Brass Band Panta Rhei Gent’

With the aid of the Flemish Government Dedicated to Eddy Becquart

4th Sonata “Adde parvum parvo”

(pno) (22’) revised version in 2006

Composed for Elisa Medinilla

Dedicated Prof. Dr. Ir. Guy Aelterman

Published by HRDSCR Editions

Available on CD: ‘Thoughts about stacking, stomping and starting out’, Etcetera, KTC 1377

Also live recorded in ‘Bijloke Muziek Centrum Gent’

3rd Sonata “…et voces, praetereaque nihil…”

(pno) (26’)

Commissioned by Benjamin Van Esser

Dedicated Frank Beke

Published by HRDSCR Editions

Available on CD: Sonatas & Prelude, Etcetera, KTC 1291

Also live recorded in ‘Bijloke Muziek Centrum Gent’

2nd Sonata “nomen nudum”

(pno) (25’) commissioned by Iris de Blaere dedicated Vaast P.B. Van Herreweghe

Published by HRDSCR Editions

Available on CD: Sonatas & Prelude, Etcetera, KTC 1291

Also live recorded in ‘Bijloke Muziek Centrum Gent’

On Hardscore Records Sonata 1B, 2 and 9, 2019001

2001

X-raying my…radio

(large ensemble: 1010 s & t sax 0112 pno epno perc 2211 ebass drums) (13’) commissioned by Conservatory Ghent)

 
Button Music (51 jingles for a CD rom)

(9’) commissioned by Hogeschool Ghent

The Roughcast Song

(text: Frank Nuyts)

(6 voices a capella: SMATBB) (8’30”)

commissioned by Roland Peelman for the Song Company Australia Dedicated to Dominique Wittevrongel

Beck’s cool   

(6 young perc)  (3’)

Dedicated to Randall Casaer

Published by HRDSCR Editions

SMS

A joint composition with Boudewijn Buckinx

for 3 recorders and violoncello

Composed for APSARA

Dedicated to Koen Vandyck

5 Grimaces: Erik Satie - Frank Nuyts

Accidental music for “Songe d’une nuit d’été”

Arranged for 3 recorders

Nocturne and Romance: Dimitri Shostakowitch - Frank Nuyts

Arranged for 3 recorders and cello

      

Choice beat

(6 young perc – electronics) (12’)

Powerline

(perc – pno) (6’)

Commissioned by Belfius

Dedicated to Maarten Quaghebeur and Jeroen Vereecke

Published by HRDSCR Editions

2000

Hard Scores Book 6: “Monkey trial”

(text: Frank Nuyts)

(mez.sop – 2 synth – pno – sop/ten sax – mar – e.bass – drums) (60′)

Composed for Hardscore

Available on CD : Monkey Trial, Margen Records 0504/3

1999

Hard Scores Book 5: “Surf, wind and desire”

(text: Frank Nuyts)

(mez.sop – 3 synth (or 2 synth & 1 soundcanvas) – pno – sop/ten sax – mar – e.bass – drums) (65′) Composed for Hardscore

Available on CD: hardscore surf, wind & desire, label Carbon7, C7-045

1998

Interlude for Hard Scores for Orchestra

(vib – mar – pno) (2’)

Dedicated to Guido Defever

Hard Scores Book 3 (revised version)

(mez. sop – 2 synth (or 1 synth – 1 vib) – pno – sop / ten sax – mar – e.bass – drums) (30’)

Composed for Hardscore

Available on CD: Methane  (Hard Scores Book 2 and 3. Hardscore records

Hard Scores Book 2 (revised version)

(mez. sop – 3 synth (or 2 synth – 1 vib) – pno – sop/ten sax – mar – e.bass – drums – rythm comp) (20’)

Composed for Hardscore

Available on CD: Methane  (Hard Scores Book 2 and 3. Hardscore records

Boyhood’s end

(text: Frank Nuyts)

(tenor – pno – tape ad lib) (±25’)

Composed for Iris De Blaere and Philippe Defrancq

Dedicated to Daniel Gazon

Strings of Memories (withdrawn)

For amplified violoncello, woodwind quintet and strings

Commissioned by Rudolf Werthen and France Springuel and the ensemble ‘I Fiamminghi’

Dedicated to Kamagurka (Luk Zeebroeck)

Orchestration of ‘Updated Memories’

1997

Hard Scores book 4 “Tubes for sections”

(sop+dance – 3 synth – pno – trp – sop/ten sax – ten trb – mar – drums – 2 perc) (21’)

Composed for Hardscore

Commissioned by Sadef and vzw Trefpunt

Available on CD: Tubes for Sections - Hard Scores book 4 - Hardscore records

Swift Songs

(text: Jonathan Swift)

(sop – clar – pno) (11’30’’)

Composed for Degelin, Boeykens and Kende

Commissioned for Conservatory Antwerp

Dedicated to Frank Debruyne and Hilde Vanderstraeten

Available on CD: Bajadillas, Kokopelli projects, FERM 0901

Valse Cassante

For Orchestra

Available on CD: Famous Waltzes, Maestro Music Productions SABAM MMP004

Third Symphony

(orchestra: 0 2 0 1 2 0 0 0 strings) (16’)

Commissioned by Dirk Vermeulen for Prima le Musica

Dedicated to Luk Vaes & Bonny-Kate Anthony

Tripping fyfes

(recorder quartet and perc) (12’)

Commissioned by Ensemble Carré

Dedicated to William Ploegaert and Ingrid Antheunis

1996

Hard Scores book 3

(sop – pno – synth – ten+sop sax – mar – vib – drums) (30’)

(withdrawn: see 1998)

Composed for Hardscore

Available on CD: Methane  (Hard Scores Book 2 and 3. Hardscore records

The odd moments (from Hard Scores Book 3)

(ten sax – mar – pno ) (7’))

Composed for Hardscore Trio

Hard Scores for Orchestra

(vib – mar- pno, 2/2 (also Eh) /2 (also bcl) /2 – 2/2/2/ tub – timp – 4 perc – ) (14’) (revised ‘98)

Commissioned by VRT Filharmonisch Orkest

Dedicated: Part 1 to Iris De Blaere, Part 2 to Patrick Steyaert, Part 3 to Peter Van Laerhoven.

Mock-up Rock: book 1

(piano solo) (13’)

Dedicated to Marc-Olivier Coppens

Sex, age and aria for a sexagenarian

(snare drum – pno – tape) (1’) Dedicated to Claude Coppens

Only heads and tails

(pno – ten sax – mar) (15’)

Composed for Hardscore Trio

Dedicated to Lucas Vandenabeele en Inge Brutsaert

1995

Updated memories

(mar – pno) (20’)

Commissioned by André Posman De Rode Pomp

Dedicated to Elke and Paul Busselen

Published by HRDSCR Editions

Cocopolo

(rec – pno) (5’)

Commissioned by Tomma Wessel and Geert Logghe

Dedicated to Tomma Wessel

3 Liederen uit “Ga.n”

(high voice – pno) (20’)

Frank Zappa Arrangements

(sop – pno – synth – ten+sop sax – mar – vib – drums – rythm comp) (35’)

(withdrawn)

Arranged for Hardscore

Hard Scores book 2

(sop – pno – synth – ten+sop sax – mar – vib – drums – rythm comp) (20’)

(withdrawn: see 1998)

Available on CD: Methane  (Hard Scores Book 2 and 3. Hardscore records

Hard Scores book 1

(sop – pno – synth – ten+sop sax -mar – vib – drums – rythm comp) (20’)

(withdrawn, except “Flavours come easily”)

Composed for Hardscore

1994

Pok-pok

(5-12 young perc) (8’)

Dedicated to Marcus Leroy & Roos Delahaye

Fast Wood quintet

(woodwindquintet) (5’)

Commissioned by De Vooruit Art Center Ghent

Written for Ensemble Impromptu

Edgeways

(pno) (9’)

Dedicated to Nin De Belder

Commissioned by vzw Trefpunt and Iris de Blaere

Tohuwabohu

(rec – pno) (5’)

Commissioned by Tomma Wessel and Geert Logghe

Dedicated to Tomma Wessel

Sticks and grooves

(perc) (9’)

Commissioned by Wim Konink

Dedicated to Luc Brewaeys

Airs à gogo

(text: Voltaire)

(6 solo voices : SSATBB) (15’)

Commissioned by Roland peelman for The Songcompany Australia Dedicated to Roland Peelman

1993

Symphonie 2 “Wal”

(text: Frans Thooft)

(orchestra: 3/3/3/3 – 4/2/3/1 – timp – 2perc – strings – sop solo – pno solo) (35’)

Commissioned by De Bijloke Ghent Dedicated to Joris De Zutter

Fivepenny beats & The seven beats itch

fl (also picc), bcl, vln, vla, vcl, pno, drums This piece is based on material from ‘B-Side Art’

Dedicated to Boudewijn Buckinx

Commissioned by Filip Rathé for Spectra Ensemble

Available on CD: 30 jaar Radio 3, Radio 3 label

Also on Contemporary chamber music, vox temporis label, CD 92 026

De ladders zat / Au bout des gammes

(pno) (8’) (see 2009)

3 Liederen uit “Ga.n”

(high voice – pno) (20’)

Drie koortjes uit Ga.n

(sopr – mezzo-sopr – alt) (5′)

Ga.n  a chamber opera

(text: Frans Thooft)

(2 sop – mez sop – tenor – recit. – 3 synth + wave station) (90 ‘)

Commissioned by Wim Wabbes for De Vooruit Ghent

Dedicated to Wim Wabbes

1992

Claus harmonieën

(text Hugo Claus) (sop – fl – vcl – pno) (9’)

Dedicated to Martine De Groote & Rik Lemaître

Music to raise hell

(2 trp – 2 trb – 2 hrn – tub – 2 perc) (10’)

Commissioned by De Vooruit Ghent 10 jaar

Dedicated to Bob Paulus & Odette Van Muysen

Schlemozzle

(5 perc) (4’)

Dedicated to Hec Leemans & Marie-Jeanne

Published by HRDSCR Editions

And spring ran cold forever

(woodwind quintet) (11’)

Commissioned by Quintessens Blaaskwintet

Dedicated to Jo Degroote & Diederik Degryse

1991

When the tombs of brass are spent

(mar – electronics – drumcomputer - brass ensemble ) (12’)

Commissioned by Dirk Brossé for the Brass ensemble of the Conservatory Ghent Dedicated to Michael Palin

Quadramania

(4 trp ) (12’)

Part 1 dedicated to Luc Brewaeys, Part 2 dedicated to Frans Geysen, Part 3 dedicated to Dirk Brosse

Available on CD: only Theban Rock, Flanders Trumpet Quartet, Contrumporary FTQ001

They’re no better than they should be

Nine short etudes for piano solo (pno) (8′)

Commissioned by and dedicated to Claude Coppens

1990

B – Side Art

(mar – pno – seq or tape – drums ) (15’)

What poor an instrument may do a noble deed

(perc – pno ) (8’)

Commissioned by Gemeentekrediet van België

Dedicated to Peter Greenaway

1989

Za-va-pa

(pno) (5’) (See also Quirks)

Commissioned by Claude Coppens

Dedicated to Frank Zappa

Prince’s Pride

For young percussionist and piano (1’30)

(see also Quirks)

Water Music

(sop – mar ) (12’)

Text: C. Boyle

Commissioned by Bob Van Sice

Dedicated to Helen Mirren

1988

A symphony of Scraps

For orchestra

(4333 43 euph 31 timp perc pno strings ) (17’)

Commissioned by Filharmonie van Antwerpen

A symphony of Scraps

Reduced version for 2 keyboards and percussion (17′)

Dedicated to Iris De Blaere

Crack-time

(pno – 4 perc ) (5’)

Dedicated to Pol Friant

La Pamplona

(for marimba) (3′)

Commissioned by and dedicated to Bob Van Sice

Published by HRDSCR Editions

1987

Give me your bunch of fives

(2 mar or 3 mar ) (7’) 7d

Version for 2 marimbas published by HRDSCR editions

Commissioned by Bob Van Sice

Available on CD: Give me your bunch of fives, Musica Mundi, 3-6705-2

Woodnotes, the Magnificent Seven version

(arr. for 7 perc ) (13’)

Commissioned by Kraumata ensemble

Dedicated to Robert Van Sice

Woodnotes

Concerto for marimba & orchestra

(mar solo & orch: 2/2/O/3 – 2/0/0 – 13 strings ) (20’) (CD original version & CDR+revised)

commissioned by Johan Huys for The Week of Contemporary Music

Cedicated to Bob Van Sice

Reduction for marimba and piano published by HRDSCR Editions

Available on CD: Marimba concertos, Etcetera KTC 1085

1986

Euphonic Movements

(2 pno – 2perc ) (11’)

Commissioned by Stedelijke Academie Deinze

Rastapasta

(fl – 8 vl – 2 vla – 2 vlc – 1db or 2 keyb or mel.inst.- bass inst. – keyb ) (4’)

Dedicated to Herman Sabbe

Available on CD version for 2 pianos: Sonatas & Prelude, Etcetera, KTC 1291

Cloudscapes II

(pno – mar ) (14’)

Commissioned by Bob Van Sice

Cloudscapes I

(pno ) (14’)

Commissioned by Claude Coppens

Dedicated to Claude Coppens

Available on CD: In Flanders Fields, Mupro label, WW - IG - 09

1985

Squib

(chamb orch: 1111 111 2 perc pno hrp str soli ) (10’)

Commissioned by Marc Michael Desmet for De Nieuwe Muziekgroep

Dedicated to Johan Huys

Two pieces for Pete

(for sax (or other mel. instr.)  keyb  drums ) (7’) Dedicated to Piet Jorens

Suite I. Strawinsky (Bewerking Frank Nuyts)

(Fl - Clar - sax - timp )

Sehnen

(vl – vcl ) or (2 vle) (5’)

Commissioned by Boudewijn Buckinx

Dedicated to Helga Wähdel und Barbara Brauckmann

Öde

(For fl - clar - sax(Es) & timp) (2’)

Dedicated to Barbara Buckinx

Also a version for sax(Es) & timpani

Also a version for vla & pno

Also a version for piano solo

Also a version for sax and timpani

Available on CD: Champ de Bataille, PKP producties, PKP 003

 

1984

Philtre

(fl – db ) (5’)

Dedicated to Eric en Kathy Dequeker

Vol au vent

(tub – pno or bcl – pno ) (3’) Dedicated to Frans Geysen.

Revised version in 2020 for flute, bassoon and double bass

Pete’s Waltz

For sax and drum

Les angoisses de Cynthiçan (tape )

(11’)Produced in IPEM Ghent

3 pieces from ‘Musiques d’enfants’ op. 65 - S Prokofiev (Bewerking F. Nuyts)

For flute and Double bass.

1983

Muziek aan de (m)ether

For violin

Dedicated apt Boudewijn Buckinx

1982

Uit een verborgen lade / From a hidden drawer

(pno ) (8’)

Commissioned by Alfonso Medinilla and Claude Coppens

Sprint

(perc – pno ) (5’)

Commissioned by duo Roland Peelman-Frank Nuyts

Dedicated to Boudewijn Buckinx

Savannah

(hrn – fl – 2 perc ) (5’)

Dedicated to Karel Goeyvaerts

1981

Bombos del sol

(2 perc ) (10’)

Soundtrack for a animation movie by Lemaire

Dedicated to Marc Lambert

Available on CD: Konink & Andriessen Notes 94, Walpurgis Records, WPR 007

La sale mère, le boeuf et le crampon

(sax quartet ) (13’)

Commissioned by Willy Demey for Belgian Saxophone Quartet

1980

Solo for flute from Sonivers II

(3′) Commissioned by Eric Dequeker

Sonivers II: Inmediaciones del noche…

(fl – sopr – speaker – tape & ensemble: fl cl bcl hrn vib perc pno 2vl vcl db)  (45’)

Text: Pablo Neruda and Paul Eluard

Selected for International Composer’s Rostrum by Karel Goeyvaerts

Commissioned by the radio BRT III

Adagio ( pno ) (5’)

Commissioned by Roland Peelman

Dedicated to Roland Peelman

From Ipem with love

(a.sax or b.sax– tape ) (10’)

Dedicated to Joëlle Servaes & Kamagurka

1979

Sonivers I

(for sopr & ensemble: fl cl hrn clb mzsopr vib perc db) (12′)

Text: Hugo Claus

Commissioned by Eugène Lievens  for Mobiel Ensemble

Dedicated to Lucien Goethals

Hommage à… (bis)

For one percussionist (3’)

Alsof de hand nooit meer weggaat

(orch: 2-1-2-1  2-1-1-0 aSax, 2perc, cel, strings) (11’)

Winner Tenuto composition competition BRT

Sabbristie

Mobile for one percussionist (5’)

Dedicated to Herman Sabbe

1978

Methuna

(a.sax – pno – tape )(12’)

Hommage à…

(fl – perc ) (12’)

Commissioned by Rien de Reede

Published by HRDSCR Editions

Revised version in 2002 commissioned by Duo XXI, flute part edited by Elke Tierens

1977

J’attendais en vain

For vl - vlc - pno

Chili 1973

Orchestration for big ensemble of Alejándome del camino

1976

Alejándome del camino

(fl – pno ) (7’)

Commissioned by Eric Dequeker and Roland Peelman

Dedicated to Eric Dequeker

2 little pieces for piano 4hands

Dedicated to Gerd Wille and Alfonso Medinilla.

1975

Le tombeau de Ravel

(cl or a.sax– vib – pno ) (10’)

Dedicated to Jan Huylebroeck

Published by HRDSCR Editions

Available on CD: Bajadillas, Kokopelli projects, FERM 0901

5 Preludes for weathered Stones

(ob – pno) (6’)

commissioned by Piet Van Bockstal for Paul Belaerts, Piet Van Boxstal, Joost Gils, Bram Nolf & Katrijn

Friant

Dedicated to Roland Peelman

Published by HRDSCR Editions

A las nueve de la noche

For fl - 2vl - vlc and pno. Integrated in Sonivers II

1974

Weemoed

Vl & pno (2’)

(Revised version in 2020 on request of Paul Klinck)

Also a version for marimba & pno

Published by HRDSCR Editions

Available on CD: Chant d’amour, PKP productions, PKP 002

Genesis

For reciter, flute and piano